PRIVACY POLICY

Management of Personal Information

Welcome to Häfele’s Privacy Policy.  At Häfele, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us.  We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  The APPs detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

“Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

“Sensitive information”, a sub-set of personal information, is information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, political association membership, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade association membership, trade union membership, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, and includes health information and genetic information.

This Privacy Policy details how Häfele manages personal information about you.

What personal information we collect and hold

The kinds of personal information we collect from you or about you depend on the transaction you have entered into with us, the goods / services you or your organisation have contracted us to provide, and the goods / services you or your organisation are interested in.

The kinds of personal information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include:  your name, address, phone and fax numbers, email address, date of birth, driver licence details, bank account details, credit card details, product purchasing choices and information.

When you browse our website or contact us electronically, we record geographical tagging, cookies and statistical data. Cookies refer to data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most websites (including ours), can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a website site. They allow us to customise the website to your needs. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. But you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our online services. However, please be aware that the cookies used on our website only collect aggregated and non-identifiable data, and they do not collect personal information.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses cookies. The information regarding your use of this website generated by the cookie (including your IP address) is sent to a Google server in the United States of America and stored there (for information regarding our overseas disclosure of personal information, please see below). Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports for website operators regarding website activities and provide additional services related to website and internet use. Google will also share this information with third parties if required by law or if the third parties are engaged by Google to process this data.  We are advised that under no circumstances will Google connect your IP address with other Google data. We would like to inform you that to improve data protection, our website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”. This means that IP addresses are abbreviated before being collected and processed. This makes it impossible to connect specific persons’ use to the analysis of our website usage.

As noted above, you can prevent cookies from being saved by configuring the settings on your browser software accordingly. However, in this case, you may not be able to fully use all functions of this website. You can also prevent the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie regarding your use of the website from being collected or processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

How we collect and hold personal information

We aim to collect personal information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so.  For example, we collect personal information from you or about you from letters, emails, enquiries, application forms and contracts that you submit to us, telephone calls with us, what you buy, and from your activity on our website.

However, in some instances we may receive personal information about you from third parties, including our business affiliates.

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless:

  • the use of your true identity is a legal requirement; or
  • it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities.  For example, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as necessary to provide our goods / services to you or your organisation.

Our business works closely with related entities. We may disclose your personal information to these third parties to enable them to assist us in carrying out our business functions and activities.  We will disclose your personal information to banking institutions in order to verify and process your payments.

Generally, we do not collect sensitive information. We may collect sensitive information from you or about you where there is a legal requirement to do so, or where we are otherwise permitted by law.  In all other situations, we will specifically seek your consent.

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not consent, then we may not be able to answer your enquiry, complete the transaction you have entered into, or provide the goods / services that you or your organisation have contracted us to provide.

We also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as our administrative and accounting functions, fraud checks, providing you with information about other goods / services offered by us, marketing and promotions, market research, warranty work, newsletter communications, statistical collation and website traffic analysis.

Where we wish to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent.

Where we use your personal information for marketing and promotional communications, you can opt out at any time by notifying us.  Opt out procedures are also included in our marketing communications.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

How we hold and store personal information

Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both.  We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Our staff members receive regular training on privacy procedures.

Destruction and de-identification

We will retain your personal information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

We use secure methods to destroy or to permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed.

Overseas disclosure

Our business is affiliated with other businesses, organisations and people located overseas. In the course of doing business with you, we may disclose some of your personal information to overseas recipients located overseas, including recipients located in countries such as Germany and the United States of America.  However, in any event, we will not disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient unless:

  • it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into, including retaining such historical information for future product or customer support; and
  • you have provided consent; or
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs; or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.

Requests for access and correction

We have procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, the personal information held about you.

In most cases, we expect that we will be able to comply with your request.  However, if we do not agree to provide you access or to correct the information as requested, we will give you written reasons why.  For further information, please contact us info@hafele.com.au

To assist us to keep our records up-to-date, please notify us info@hafele.com.au if any changes to your personal information.

Complaints and concerns

We have procedures in place for dealing complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the APPs.  We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs.  For further information, please contact us info@hafele.com.au

Contact

Privacy Officer
Hafele Australia Pty Ltd
8 Monterey Rd, Dandenong South VIC 3175
Telephone: 1300 185 044
Email: info@hafele.com.au

June 2017

×